Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

 

This privacy statement sets out how MMI Clinical Research Development Ireland (CRDI) uses and protects information – including your personal information, which CRDI collects and receives when you use any of its websites, systems or services. CRDI is committed to compliance with all applicable Data Protection Legislation, including GDPR, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the 2011 e-privacy regulations.


What is GDPR

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is an update to existing data protection law and came into effect across the EU on May 25th 2018. GDPR gives you more control over your personal data and places greater accountability on organisations when collecting, using and keeping personal data safe.


Our Role

CRDI is a company limited by guarantee and may act as data controller for the various programmes which operate under CRDI. CRDI are responsible for how your personal data is collected, used and protected. We respect your personal data and take great care to ensure security and confidentially are maintained at all times.


What is personal data

Personal data is information which identifies you or which can be used with other information to identify you. CRDI collects personal data in a variety of circumstances such as when you register for an event or course run by CRDI, sign up to one of our memberships or apply for a job at CRDI. Examples of personal data include your name and contact details.


How we use your information

CRDI is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any information you provide CRDI will only be used in accordance with the privacy policy.


Queries

If you have any queries in relation to our processing of personal data, including how to exercise your rights under GDPR, please consult our Privacy Policy or contact our Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Officer (DPO) for CRDI can be contacted at dpo@crdi.ie or by post at Data Protection Officer, Clinical Research Development Ireland, 28 Upper Mount Street, Dublin 2.


Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Commissioner’s Office, if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your personal identifiable information.

For further information please refer to the CRDI Privacy Policy